Academic Awards

PRIZE GIVING SERVICES

Grades 4, 5 and 6 have a combined Prize Giving event, as do Grades 1, 2 and 3, at the end of each year. Grade 0 has a separate informal farewell party to which parents and siblings are invited. This takes the form of a picnic on the school grounds.

The following awards are given out:
Academic Certificates
Merit Certificates
Springbok Endeavour
Top subject awards
Top ten awards
overall aggregate of 80% and above for the year)
overall aggregate of between 75% and 79% for the year
this is for one boy in each class who has made a tremendous effort during the year
this is for the top achiever in each learning area
the top ten boys for the year are given a Boff Badge

Grade 7 Valedictory Service

This is a very special evening for our boys who are heading out to High School. All Grade 7 parents are invited to the ceremony and then to a Cheese and Wine function afterwards. The following awards are given out:

Specific Grade 7 awards:

Best All-rounder
English Essay
Sportsmanship
Public Speaking
Goodfellowship
English Oral
Outstanding example of a KEPS boy
Culturals
General Knowledge
Old Edwardian Scholarship
John Faber Scholarship


2019 PRIZE GIVINGS AND VALEDICTION

2019 PRIZE GIVING AND VALEDICTION

GRADE 7 PRIZE WINNERS

ACADEMIC CERTIFICATES (80% +)
Rameez Adamjee
Ross Borley
Raees Cajee
Isa Dajee
Veer Daya
Daniel Eykelhof
Muhammad Fadal
Declan Gillespie
Raymond Gordon
Zayaan Ismail
Karabo Mamaregane
Ammaar Mayet
Mohammed Sallie
MERIT CERTIFICATES (75% – 79.9%)
Joshua Amundala
Muhluri Chauke
Dennis Chung
Richard Cressey
Cameron Dart
Emilio Dos Santos
Judah Dos Santos
Luca Dos Santos
James Francis
Lemuel Govender
Aidan Henderson
James Kobrowisky
Enzo Landi
Aidan Lilienfeld
Thando Motsoeneng
Cullen O’Donoghue
Suhail Rahaman
Connor Tabor
Joshua Weimar

SPRINGBOK ENDEAVOUR
7B Aidan Bolton
7G Lebogang Orekeng
7L Ben Schmidt

BATTLE OF THE BOOKS
Joshua Amundala
Gabriel Cazzavillan
Emilio Dos Santos
Daniel Eykelhof
Muhammad Fadal
James Francis
Ethan Hardman
Mahlatse Mqhayi
Mohammed Sallie

SUARAV SUNDAR READNG TROPHY
Raymond Gordon

MOST ENTHUSIASTIC READER- Runners Up:
7B Daniel Lowe
7G Jack Wilkins
7L Quinton Marketos

KYLE MAREE SQUASH SHIELD: Joshua Barron

SUBJECT AWARDS:
RUNNER UP MATHEMATICS:

ETTLINGER CUP- MATHEMATICS:

GLUCKMAN CUP- AFRIKAANS:

CHRISTOPHER STERLEY CUP- SOCIAL SCIENCES:

TOP ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT SCIENCE:

TOP NATURAL SCIENCES:

KIRSCHNER CUP- TECHNOLOGY:

TOP LIFE ORIENTATION:

RUNNER UP CULTURALS:

EP REINECKE CUP- CULTURALS:

MALCOLM CUP- ART:

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- RUNNER UP:

TURNBULL CUP- GENERAL KNOWLEDGE:

MUSIC CUP:

RUNNER UP SPELLING:

MALCOLM CUP- SPELLING:

RUNNER UP ENGLISH ORAL:

MALCOLM CUP- ENGLISH ORAL:

MENDELOWITZ BOOK PRIZE- RUNNER UP ENGLISH ESSAY:

MALCOLM CUP- ENGLISH ESSAY:

Veer Daya

Ammaar Mayet

Ammaar Mayet

Ammaar Mayet

Daniel Eykelhof

Ammaar Mayet

Daniel Eykelhof

Daniel Eykelhof

Raees Cajee

Luca Dos Santos

Daniel Eykelhof

Emilio Dos Santos

Veer Daya

Emilio Dos Santos

Raymond Gordon

Ammaar Mayet

Emilio Dos Santos

Daniel Eykelhof

Raymond Gordon

Daniel Eykelhof

SPECIAL AWARDS:
JASPAN TROPHY – BEST ALL ROUNDER:

SWEET TROPHY:

AN ROBINSON CUP RUNNER UP SPORTSMANSHIP:

CLINGMAN CUP SPORTSMANSHIP:

RUNNER UP GOODFELLOWSHIP:

GOODFELLOWSHIP CUP:

OLD EDWARDIAN SCHOLARSHIP:

JOHN FABER SCHOLARSHIP:

KM CHAMBERLAIN BOOK PRIZE RUNNER UP TOP BOY:

JULIUS MORRIS KUPER SHIELD TOP BOY:

Karabo Mamaregane

Veer Daya

Ofentse Motshoene

Daniel Eykelhof

Muhluri Chauke

Daniel Eykelhof

Lyam Jasven

.

Ammaar Mayet

Daniel Eykelhof

GRADE 6 PRIZE GIVING

ACADEMIC AWARDS:
Alexio Adriao
Munib Ayob
Cayde Bricknell
Gregory Carr
Daniel Deutschmann
Nathan Frank van der Merwe
Matthew Freed
Adam Gunn
Dylan Hughes
Ameer Loonat
Keaghan McDermott
Lesedi Mojapelo
Sky Segal
Reece Small
Amaan Tayob
Eli Venturini
MERIT AWARDS:
Michael Barrett
Jethro Brancato
Bhavik Dulabh
Aryan Gokul
Asher Matthew
Akeo Moodley
Christian Sabela
Samkelo Tsholo
Jared van Wyk
Harry Wilkins

SPRINGBOK ENDEAVOUR:
6I Luca Franco
6F Katleho Mosidi
6T Sanga Mkhize

BATTLE OF THE BOOKS:
Alexio Adriao

MOST ENTHUSIASTIC READER:
6I
6F
6T

ETTLINGER CUP: Most Improved Squash Player: Truan Dashwood

SUBJECT AWARDS:
TOP ENGLISH:

TOP AFRIKAANS:

TOP MATHEMATICS:

TOP NATURAL SCIENCES:

TOP TECHNOLOGY:

TOP SOCIAL SCIENCES:

TOP LIFE ORIENTATION:

TOP VISUAL ARTS:

RUNNER UP ENGLISH ESSAY:

HAAK BOOK PRIZE ENGLISH ESSAY:

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- RUNNER UP:

SPEECHLY CUP- GENERAL KNOWLEDGE:

Adam Gunn

Adam Gunn

Adam Gunn

Daniel Deutschmann

Munib Ayob

Ameer Loonat

Ameer Loonat

Alexio Adriao

Asher Matthew

Keaghan McDermott

Ameer Loonat

Adam Gunn

GRADE 5 PRIZE GIVING

ACADEMIC AWARDS:
Kian Anandlal
Reza Ayob
Daniel Brouckaert
Zaeem Cajee
Taig David
Jack Davies-Mostert
David Elvin
Joshua Eykelhof
Troy Gordon
Ethan James
Aidan Jones
Ethan Kotlar
Corbin Massyn
Uthmaan Mayet
Zakariyya Moosa
Ryan Morley
Daniel Soekoe
Cole Stanbury
Wasim Tayob
Ethan van der Wiel
Liam Vasram
MERIT CERTIFICATES:
Jack Beckley
Ramiz Cassimjee
Logan De Villiers
Ibrahim Dukander
Jordan Fine
Kayden Govender
Jayce Hackner
Marlo Hackner
Cade Harris
Hamza Hassan
Liam Hughes
Noah Janse van Rensburg
Uthmaan Khan
Dominic Michael
Simnikiwe Ndondo
Ruwaad Rajcoomar
Ammar Sallie
Robert Short
Adam Stanton

SPRINGBOK ENDEAVOUR:
5E Nicholas Beart
5J Daniel Meltz
5K Samukelo Mdluli

MOST ENTHUSIASTIC READER
5E Jack Beckley
5J Jack Davies-Mostert
5K Daniel Brouckaert

NEVILLE NATHAN HUMANITARIAN AWARD: Johnathan van der Schyff

McCLOSKEY PRIZE- BEST SPORTSMAN IN GRADE 5: Cole Stanbury

SUBJECT AWARDS:
TOP ENGLISH:

TOP AFRIKAANS:

TOP MATHEMATICS:

TOP NATURAL SCIENCES:

TOP TECHNOLOGY:

TOP SOCIAL SCIENCES:

TOP LIFE ORIENTATION:

TOP VISUAL ARTS:

David Elvin

David Elvin

David Elvin

David Elvin

David Elvin

Uthmaan Mayet

Zaeem Cajee

Ethan van der Wiel

GRADE 4 PRIZE GIVING

ACADEMIC AWARDS:
Cruz Abrosie
Danyaal Alli
Kamva-Elihle Fente

Riley Groenewald
Shai Hackner
Thomas Haydock
Zaid Lambat

Zayd Ismail
Ivano Landi
Moeketsi Maponya
Nhenha Mushwana
Veer Rama
Nu’aym Rasool
Tristan Tyne
Kaeden van der Merwe
MERIT CERTIFICATES:
Farouk Akoojee
Jesse Benjamin
Vumelani Buthelezi
Luca Chezzi
Abilio Da Silva
Grayston Davies
Chimezie Ekinujuru
Isa Ismail
Ethan Lombard
Cairo Mahomed
Temogo Maimane
Brody Pepper
Chase Pretorius
Giancarlo Raath
Talha Saley
Noah Smith
Zaeem Tickly
Rourque Van Rooyen
Zach Venturini
Rezaan Watts
Jaiden Wight
Callum Wyngaard

SPRINGBOK ENDEAVOUR:
4D Lesley Mwamba
4H Muaz Makra
4N Brody Pepper

MOST ENTHUSIASTIC READER
4D Thomas Haydock
4H Isa Ismail
4N Mailikai Dawson

SUBJECT AWARDS:
ENGLISH:

AFRIKAANS:

MATHEMATICS:

NATURAL SCIENCES:

TECHNOLOGY:

LIFE ORIENTATION:

VISUAL ARTS:

SOCIAL SCIENCES:

Riley Groenewald

Moeketsi Maponya

Nu’aym Rasool

Veer Rama

Ivano Landi

Nu’aym Rasool

Riley Groenewald

Riley Groenewald